Privacy

 

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Expr3ss! Pty Ltd ACN 102 229 961 LG 146 Arthur Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia.

We uphold the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to reflect the intentions of the Act. This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information. We will uphold all relevant legislative requirements. However, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at 1-Nov-2016. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. If this Privacy Policy changes, the changes will be posted on the Expr3ss! Site. The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. We generally collect your personal information through your submissions on the Expr3ss! Site. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold may include:

a. your name, birth date and gender;

b. your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses;

c. your education; and

d. your employment history.

Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.

If it is reasonable and practical do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you, however, you authorise us to collect information from external sources including government agencies and other third parties such as advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners as and when required.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information. We will not, however, make any such request to any third party in circumstances where it would not be practical to do so.

We will generally hold your personal information as either physical records, records on our servers, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We may also collect and hold information about you that is not personal information, including:

a. data relating to your activity on the Expr3ss! Site via tracking technologies such as cookies; and

b. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may use this information for internal purposes, including administering our services, diagnosing problems, generating statistics and trends, and improving the quality of our products and services. We may also use this information to identify any submissions you make on the Expr3ss! Site and to assess your engagement with the Expr3ss! Site and the materials herein.

Use and Disclosure of Information

In general, we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you, any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with technical and support services, and professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for:

a. providing you with news and information about our products and services;

b. purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of our products and services;

c. contacting Job Advertisers using the Expr3ss! Site about your suitability for a position;

d. Job Advertisers contacting you about your suitability for a position;

e. sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in, which may be sent either by us, or from any of our related entities or a third party business which we consider may be of interest to you;

f. personalising your experience with our products and services, for example, via connectivity with social media services;

g. statistical analysis and internal research purposes; and

h. communicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone.

Where it is possible, we will use reasonable endeavours to de-identify your personal information before using it for these purposes. We will also, wherever possible, keep all personal information strictly confidential.

If you do not want to receive promotional material from us or third parties, please let us know.

A number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties, including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.

We may also use or disclose personal information about you to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure.

Some Expr3ss! employees and contractors will have access to your personal information to a level that is necessary to enable them to perform their roles within Expr3ss!. They are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Expr3ss!

Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Any personal information submitted via our online form may need to be processed by a third party. By submitting personal information via an online form, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, which may be located overseas, for the sole purpose of processing the online form.

Information Security

We store the information you send to us on our own computer systems and web servers. We will take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain your information for a significant period of time. We will retain your information for as long as is required to discharge our contractual obligations and for a reasonable period thereafter as is appropriate to the reasonable conduct of our business.

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a purpose under this policy or the Service Terms or required to be kept by law. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Data Access & Correction

You can review your personal information online via the Expr3ss! Site, or you may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer by mail at Expr3ss! Pty Ltd ACN 102 229 961 LG 146 Arthur Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia, Australia, or by using the contact form on the Expr3ss! Site.

You do not need to provide a reason for your request. We may charge a small fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example, we may refuse access where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. You are free to update your personal information at any time. There is no cost for updating your information.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make any amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Cross-Border Disclosure of Information

We are likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients, including, but not limited to our third party servers, international advertisers, or international branches of Australian based companies. You consent to us disclosing your personal information to such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business. Such disclosures will be in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, subject to clause 26.a of the Expr3ss! Service Terms. The countries in which such recipients are likely to be located include, but are not limited to, Hong Kong, New Zealand and the United Kingdom.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

Complaints

If you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or failed to comply with this Privacy Policy, you may make a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer by mail at Expr3ss! Pty Ltd ACN 102 229 961 LG 146 Arthur Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia or by using the contact form on the Expr3ss! Site.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

More Information

If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, you may write to our Privacy Officer at Expr3ss! Pty Ltd ACN 102 229 961 LG 146 Arthur Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia or use the contact form on the Expr3ss! Site.

If you are interested in obtaining additional information about privacy, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

C. Website Security

Please note that there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the Internet. There is a possibility that your information could be accessed by a third party while in transit. Each User of the Expr3ss! Site should make their own assessment of the possible security risks to their information when deciding whether or not to use the Expr3ss! Site.

Expr3ss! cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to Expr3ss! online and individuals do so at their own risk. To the extent permitted by law, Expr3ss! accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Expr3ss!.

Cookies

Expr3ss! may use cookies to collect and log certain information about your browsing experience on the Website for statistical purposes. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. For example, Expr3ss! may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the Expr3ss! Site, or that their browsing software was a particular version. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the Expr3ss! Site, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised.

Importantly, cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information. No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs, or where your usage is causing technical issues for the Expr3ss! Site that may need to be resolved and Expr3ss! needs to contact you. A notice will be posted on the Expr3ss! Site if the Expr3ss! Site attempts to identify individuals from their cookies unless that identification is required by law or to assist in law enforcement.

The default settings of most internet browsers allow cookies. However, users may change their browser settings to disallow cookies. Please note that some parts of the Expr3ss! Site may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

 

Contact Us

Let us show you around!  Contact us today to book a Guided Tour.
In the first 10 minutes you'll discover how we can help you to
save time, save money and avoid costly hiring mistakes.

Home
Expr3ss! Pty Ltd

Software that Solves Staff Selection
146 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060
Phone
1800 00 55 98
Email
contact@expr3ss.com